bloodwood treeBloodwood (Brosimum rubescens)

Bloodwood (Brosimum rubescens) is an exotic wood that is sometimes referred to as cardinal wood, for its obvious beautiful deep rose color. With age it’s color does darken, but not significantly so it is a great wood to use in intarsia projects. The wood is very dense, with a tight fine, mostly linear grain.Color/Appearance: Heartwood is a bright, vivid red. Color can darken to a darker brownish red over time with exposure to light. Applying a thick protective finish, and keeping the wood out of direct sunlight can help slow this color shift. Well defined sapwood is a pale yellowish color, though given the typically large trunk diameters, it’s seldom seen or included in imported lumber.

Grain/Texture: Grain is usually straight or slightly interlocked. Has a fine texture with good natural luster, and is also somewhat chatoyant.

Endgrain: Diffuse-porous; large pores, few; solitary and radial multiples of 2-3; tyloses and other mineral deposits common; parenchyma winged and confluent; narrow to medium rays, normal spacing.

Common Name(s): Bloodwood, Satine

Scientific Name: Brosimum rubescens (syn. B. paraense)

Distribution: Tropical South America

Tree Size: 80-150 ft (25-45 m) tall, 4-7 ft (1.2-2.1 m) trunk diameter

Average Dried Weight: 66 lbs/ft3 (1,050 kg/m3)

Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): .90, 1.05

Janka Hardness: 2,900 lbf (12,900 N)

Modulus of Rupture: 25,290 lbf/in2 (174.4 MPa)

Elastic Modulus: 3,013,000 lbf/in2 (20.78 GPa)

Crushing Strength: 14,310 lbf/in2 (98.7 MPa)

Shrinkage: Radial: 4.6%, Tangential: 7.0%, Volumetric: 11.7%, T/R Ratio: 1.5

%d bloggers like this: