Paulownia Trainer

The perfect Lightweight Trainer Nunchaku.  Why bother with foam, these nunchaku are lighter than most foam fake nunchaku.  Available now in regular and slim cut.

A lightweight and porous hardwood. PAULOWNIA Grain is generally straight, with a coarse, uneven texture. Very large pores give Paulownia a striped, porous look.  This hardwood is normally only found in asia. In Pennsylvania

PAULOWNIA

the story is that imported products from asia used to use the flowers from this tree is packing. The seeds from those flowers eventually spread around and made it to the road side and now in PA amish country the trees grow all over.

Common Name(s): Paulownia, Royal Paulownia, Princess Tree, Kiri
Scientific Name: Paulownia tomentosa
Distribution: Native to eastern Asia; also planted in eastern North America
Tree Size: 30-65 ft (10-20 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 18 lbs/ft3 (280 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: (Basic, 12% MC): .25, .28
Janka Hardness: 300 lbf (1,330 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 5,480 lbf/in2 (37.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 635,000 lbf/in2 (4.38 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 3,010 lbf/in2 (20.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 2.4%, Tangential: 3.9%, Volumetric: 6.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.6

Item added to cart.
0 items - $0.00