Teak Chain Nunchaku

$170.00

Teak Chain Nunchaku
9″-12″ Octagon Straight
approx. 15 oz.
Made in USA

Description

Teak Chain Nunchaku

Our Chain are new to the shop in 2021. This Asian Harwood is medium weight and perfect for practice.  The Teak nunchaku are made of top grade  and  match real weapons in length, size, weight, and feel. These are constructed to be durable, cut resistant, and remarkably stiff, which allow martial artists to master techniques, footwork, and the basic stances.  USA Nunchaku’s Chain, made from Teak wood and comes in lengths from 9″-12″ This exotic wood is medium weight. These nunchaku are All are handmade, shaped, oiled, & sanded.  Like all of our nunchaku each of one of kind made one at a time.   All are 100% made, sold and shipped in the United States.

SPECS: Teak Nunchaku Straight Octagon

  • Diameter: 1 1/16″
  • SS Chain linked: (6 links spanning  4.5″ from Swivel pin to pin) link lengths
  • Overall Length: 9″-12″
  • Weight approx 15 oz.
  • Batch: Spring 2022

Common Name(s): Teak, Burmese teak, genuine teak
Scientific Name: Tectona grandis
Distribution: Native to southern Asia; widely grown on plantations throughout tropical regions of Africa, Asia, and Latin America.
Tree Size: 100-130 ft (30-40 m) tall, 3-5 ft (1-1.5 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 41 lbs/ft3 (655 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity (Basic, 12% MC): 0.55, 0.66
Janka Hardness: 1,070 lbf (4,740 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 14,080 lbf/in2 (97.1 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 1,781,000 lbf/in2 (12.28 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 7,940 lbf/in2 (54.8 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 2.6%, Tangential: 5.3%,Volumetric: 7.2%, T/R Ratio: 2


If you need an item for a special event or have any questions before ordering please feel free to use our contact page to get an estimate on shipping time or answer any questions.

For more information about our nunchaku and us check about us  Also check out the history of nunchaku to get more information about it’s role is martial arts as well as how to care for your nunchaku.  Always check your local laws in regards nunchaku and their use as well as our terms and conditions.

If an item becomes “Back ordered“: Since we make all our Teak Chain Nunchaku by hand, back ordered for us means that the wood has not been cut yet.  This normally adds from 2-5 days to the time before an item can ship out.  For more information about shipping please see our shipping page for details.  

Additional information

Weight 15 oz
Dimensions 13 × 1.5 × 1.5 in
Handle Length

9 inch, 9.5 inch, 10 Inch, 10.5 inch, 11 Inch, 11.5 inch, 12 inch

Connection

Chain

Hardwood

Exotic

Product Type

Nunchaku

Shape

Straight

Weight

Medium

Manufacturer

American Nunchaku Company

Teak Chain Nunchaku
$170.00