Sale!

Paulownia Trainer Nunchaku

$39.00 $29.00

Paulownia Trainer Nunchaku
Straight Octagon
Approx: 4 oz
Color: Your Choice
Made in USA

  • Abyss
  • Acid Purple Diamonds
  • Black
  • Blood Diamonds
  • Breast Cancer Awareness
  • Cannabal
  • Cheetah
  • Comanche
  • Copperhead
  • Crimson
  • Dahlia
  • Day Break
  • Desert Folio
  • Digital Viper
  • Dragonberry
  • Dragonfly
  • Fast Pitch
  • Federal Navy
  • grey
  • Harley
  • Jedi
  • Jet Stream
  • Leopard
  • Lightning
  • Moss
  • Neon Lime Diamonds
  • Neon Orange
  • Snake Skin
  • Thin Red Line
  • Touch of Grey
  • US Marine Corp
  • White
  • yellow
Clear

Description

Our new Paulownia Trainer Nunchaku The perfect Lightweight practice Nunchaku.  Why bother with Fake foam, these nunchaku are lighter than most foam nunchaku. The hardwood is from a Princess Tree, the Royal Paulownia.  The Paulownia Trainer Nunchaku are great for beginners, children, and anyone who wants a nunchaku that is very lightweight.  These nunchaku are all handmade, shaped, oiled, sanded and strung.  Like all of our nunchaku each of one of kind.  The weapon you see is the exact one you will receive.  100% made in the United States.

Pro-strung 3 rope US 550 paracord, 4″ length, no glue, hidden knotsee stringing rope length

Traditional Nunchaku Design

Unlike mass produced martial arts weapons made overseas, we designed our nunchaku to be easy to hold, not get sticky and give you confidence as you practice your forms.  Originally the nunchaku was designed from farming tools in China.  Occupied Chinese were not allowed to have weapons and a whole range of new weapons sprung from the tools at hand.  Our nunchaku are not mass produced, each one is made one at a time.  We use exotic hardwoods and try to get every inch of wood used in our product.  Some of these woods are hard to find in usable sizes so we take great care to get the most out of each piece.  The design is to last and be durable.  We take out the least amounts of wood to keep them strong and use rope that will only fill the voids to make them easy to repair.  This model uses a 550 para cord tie with three ropes in between the nunchaku. We have re string kits available as well as instruction as to how to re string our nunchaku when it becomes necessary.

  • Handmade  vs factory cut out
  • Made in USA vs Imported from C
  • Pro strung  vs  Not strung at all
  • Real Hardwoods vs Driftwood coated in Polypropylene.SPECS: Paulownia Trainer Nunchaku
  • Diameter: 1 1/8″
  • Length 8-12″
  • Rope Length: approx 4″  see stringing rope lengths
  • Rope Color: Digital Viper
  • Weight 4 oz @ 12″
  • Batch: 2020 Summer

Common Name(s): Paulownia, Royal Paulownia, Princess Tree, Kiri
Scientific Name: Paulownia tomentosa
Distribution: Native to eastern Asia; also planted in eastern North America
Tree Size: 30-65 ft (10-20 m) tall, 2-4 ft (.6-1.2 m) trunk diameter
Average Dried Weight: 18 lbs/ft3 (280 kg/m3)
Specific Gravity: (Basic, 12% MC): .25, .28
Janka Hardness: 300 lbf (1,330 N)
Modulus of Rupture: 5,480 lbf/in2 (37.8 MPa)
Elastic Modulus: 635,000 lbf/in2 (4.38 GPa)
Crushing Strength: 3,010 lbf/in2 (20.7 MPa)
Shrinkage: Radial: 2.4%, Tangential: 3.9%, Volumetric: 6.4%, T/R Ratio: 1.6


For more information about our nunchaku and us check about us  Also check out the history of nunchaku to get more information about it’s role is martial arts as well as how to care for your nunchaku.  Always check your local laws in regards nunchaku and their use as well as our terms and conditions.

If an item becomes “Back ordered“: Since we make all our nunchaku by hand, back ordered for us means that the wood has not been cut yet.  This normally adds from 2-5 days to the time before an item can ship out.  For more information about shipping please see our shipping page for details.  If you need an item for a special event please feel free to use our contact page to get an estimate on shipping time.

 

Additional information

Weight 4 oz
Dimensions 12 × 1 × 1 in
Handle Length

8 inch, 9 inch, 9.5 inch, 10 Inch, 10.5 inch, 11 Inch, 11.5 inch, 12 inch

Rope Options

3 Rope Tie, Open Knot, Unstrung- CA, MA

Select Paracord Color

Abyss, Acid Purple Diamonds, Black, Blood Diamonds, Breast Cancer Awareness, Cannabal, Cheetah, Comanche, Copperhead, Crimson, Dahlia, Day Break, Desert Folio, Digital Viper, Dragonberry, Dragonfly, Fast Pitch, Federal Navy, grey, Harley, Jedi, Jet Stream, Leopard, Lightning, Moss, Neon Lime Diamonds, Neon Orange, Snake Skin, Thin Red Line, Touch of Grey, US Marine Corp, White, yellow

You may also like…